Vanessa Chase's Biography Vanessa Chase Filmography Vanessa Chase Movie Clips Vanessa Chase Photos Links Members Join Now
Exclusive Vanessa Chase Store
AdultDvd Vanessa Chase Page
DVDUniverse Vanessa Chase products link


Vanessa Chase Biography Photo Vanessa Chase Biography
Born: 7/6/1975
Aliases: Chase, Sativa

Born: July 06, 1975 Monterey Park, California
Height: 5 ft. 7 in.
Weight: 123 lbs.
Hair: Brunette
Eyes: Brown
Breasts: 34C
Waist: 25"
Hips: 34"
Birth Name: Lara Oveross

Vanessa Chase born Lara Oveross, July 6, 1975 is a former American adult film star, who was popular in the mid-1990s. Chase made her debut in the adult film industry at age 18 in Video Virgins 9, a film shot in 1993 and released in 1994. She made the majority of her films in 1995, and quickly became recognized as a porn star. She left the business in 1996, reportedly to marry and move to Brazil.

Chase has been described as the "girl next door"; the adult video site Video Team remarked, "In an industry dominated by plastic and peroxide, she had a medium-sized, perfectly proportioned, tight and natural body, a sweet face with big dark eyes, short brunette hair and a gung-ho, nothing-is-too-nasty attitude completely at odds with her pixieish appearance." In her films, she enthusiastically performed numerous sex acts: anal sex, double penetration, gang bangs, interracial sex, lesbian scenes, and the use of sex toys. The website www.rame.net lists 132 films featuring Chase, of which no fewer than 70 include anal sex.

Highlights of her career include such films as The Gangbang Girl 14, The Anal Adventures of Max Hardcore: Full Throttle, The Dinner Party, Cyberanal and La Femme Vanessa. She appeared as herself in two videos by Seymore Butts and Shane, Seymore and Shane Playing with Fire and Seymore and Shane Do Ireland.

In 1995 she appeared in her only "mainstream" film, playing Shannon in the made-for-TV softcore movie Romancing Sara. She is billed as Lara Oveross in the film.

Vanessa Chase has a strong cult following. An effort began on the internet to convince Anabolic Studios to re-release A Cum-Sucking Whore Named Vanessa, the only known Vanessa Chase "best-of". It is currently out of print and Anabolic has not announced plans to release it on DVD; apparently the reluctance to reissue the collection stems from a complaint issued at the time of the video's original release from the Harley Davidson motorcycle company regarding the unauthorized filming of its products in the collection's first scene. No law or regulation requires that filmmakers obtain "authorization" from a company to show footage of their publicly available products, then or now.

Subsequent performers bearing a similar appearance and comparable on-screen enthusiasm as Chase include the Americans Aurora Snow, Jenna Haze, and Taylor Rain, as well as the British Sabrina Johnson (now retired); all of these performers, like Chase, stand in contrast to the dominant physique and physiognomy of contemporary porn. Chase's sexual performances also anticipate the influx of Eastern European porn stars--demure, "all-natural" porn actresses who nonetheless specialize in anal sex and other hardcore sex acts--which began at the end of the 1990s.

A truly gorgeous and sexy young thing, Vanessa Chase, was one of the real fan faves of the mid-90s. She stood out as something truly different. In a porn world filled with bleach-blonde, breast-inflated strumpets, Vanessa Chase's cutie-pie brunette looks were a real departure. Blessed with a scrumptious medium-breasted body and one of the sweetest, prettiest faces ever seen in hardcore, Vanessa Chase was an achingly alluring young woman whose every movement seemed an exercise in sensuality.

It didn't take porn producers long to realize that they had a rare gem on their hands, and soon Vanessa Chase was sexing her way through scores of hardcore videos. Despite her sweet and pixie facade, Vanessa Chase could throw it down with the nastiest of them, and never backed away from a wild good time. She loved interracial scenes, letting herself be driven toward ecstasy by the hugest black studs in the biz. She did shaving scenes, anals, group gropes - just about anything sexual you can think of, she did on camera (usually several time!).

She was at her down-and-dirty best in 'Takin' It to the Limit', in a gang bang scene that demonstrated her unhinged, unfettered sexual sizzle as no one-on-one scene possibly could. Vanessa Chase never got the accolades that she sincerely deserved, remaining a second-tier porn starlet throughout her carnal career.

But her sexual performances spoke for themselves. The beauteous Ms. Chase left the business in early 1998 and moved to Brazil, leaving behind a rabid fan base that recognized her as one of the hottest women to ever have sex for the camera. Vanessa Chase is one porn starlet who is truly missed by anyone who ever saw her in all her chipmunk-cheeked, short-haired, sex-crazed glory.

Born on July 5, 1975, Vanessa Chase got her start in hardcore in 1994 with a series of pro-am tapes that whetted the public's appetite for her brand of crazily sexual frenzy. It didn't take porn producers long to realize that they had a rare gem on their hands, and soon Vanessa Chase was sexing her way through scores of hardcore videos. Despite her sweet and pixieish facade, Vanessa Chase could throw it down with the nastiest of them, and never backed away from a wild good time. She loved interracial scenes, letting herself be driven toward ecstacy by the hugest black studs in the biz. She did shaving scenes, anals, group gropes -- just about anything sexual you can think of, she did on camera (usually several time!).



Vanessa Chase Exclusive Store